More than sixty great Gaels of the past will be honoured this Sunday (January 15), as the Seana Ghael Loch Garman awards return after a break of three years.
The awards ceremonies for both 2021 and 2022 could not be held due to Covid-19 restrictions, but the scene is now set for former players from throughout the county to receive their awards in the Ferrycarrig Hotel that day, in a ceremony that will begin at 2 p.m.
Bishop of Ferns, Ger Nash, will be the guest of honour and he will be assisted in presenting the awards by Michael Foley, Chairman of the Seana Ghael committee.
The awards have been running since 1982, and have seen an estimated 1,500 people honoured over the years. This year, there will be 50 club awards presented, as follows:
- Ballyhogue: Michael Swan
- Bannow-Ballymitty: Michael Davy
- Buffers Alley: Henry Butler
- Castletown/Liam Mellows: Tommy Masterson
- Clonard: Dave Ormonde
- Clonee: Barty Nolan
- Clongeen: John Cullen
- Cloughbawn: James Hendrick
- Crossabeg/Ballymurn: Pat Reck
- Davidstown-Courtnacuddy: James Kehoe
- Duffry Rovers: Thos Kavanagh
- Fr. Murphy’s (London): Dick Butler
- Faythe Harriers: Eddie Walsh
- Ferns St. Aidans: Enda Murphy
- Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s: Joe Duffy
- Glynn-Barntown: John Wickham
- Gusserane O’Rahilly’s: Tom Corcoran
- Horeswood: Anthony O’Reilly
- HWH-Bunclody: Noel Ryan
- Kilmore: Tony Furlong
- Kilrush/Askamore: Tommy Tobin
- Marshalstown-Castledockrell: Jay Ryan
- Monageer-Boolavogue: Simon Rath
- Oulart-The Ballagh: Jimmy Prendergast
- Our Lady’s Island: Pat Furlong
- Oylegate-Glenbrien: Seamus Walsh
- Rapparees: Thomas Wildes
- Rathgarogue-Cushinstown: John Coleman
- Rathnure St. Anne’s: John Quigley
- Réalt na Mara/Ballygarrett: Jim Naughter
- St. Abban’s Adamstown: Harry Doran
- St. Anne’s Rathangan: Noel O’Keeffe
- St. Brendan’s Craanford: Paddy Doyle
- St. Brigid’s Blackwater: Toddy O’Brien
- St. Fintan’s: Stephen Rossiter
- St. James’: Michael Walsh
- St. Joseph’s: Eddie O’Connor
- St. Martin’s: Kevin Power
- St. Mary’s (Maudlintown): Pat Doyle
- St. Mary’s (Rosslare): Liam Griffin
- St. Mogue’s Fethard: John Hanton
- St. Patrick’s: Seamus Quinn
- Sarsfields: Noel Carroll
- Shamrocks: Seamus Wallace
- Shelmaliers: Ibar Murphy
- Starlights: Michael Doyle
- Taghmon-Camross: Bill Nolan
- Tara Rocks: Billy Breen
- Wolfe Tones: Jimmy Levingstone
In addition, a handball award will be presented to Jim Mackey, while a camogie award will go to Bridie Doran.
Furthermore, 11 others are to receive a Special Merit award, to mark how they have reached their 90th birthday. They are:
- Ballycanew: Charlie Burke
- Buffers Alley: Edward (Ned) Dempsey
- Geraldine O’Hanrahan’s: Ollie Roche
- Gusserane O’Rahilly’s: Fintan Whelan
- HWH-Bunclody: Jimmy Kehoe
- Rathgarogue-Cushinstown: Paddy Morrissey, Mick Kehoe
- Rathnure St. Anne’s: Tommy Hayden, Vincent Codd
- St. Abban’s Adamstown: Phil Jackman
- Sarsfields: Dan Harrington
Congratulations are due to them all.